hunbanner4a
left logo-bottom centre right

Archive News page for 2012 Season

Please see Archives for previous years (2010-2011)

This page contains the following:

Annual General Meeting - 27 October 2012
Annual General Meeting - Final Notice - 27 October 2012
Annual Lunch - 10 October 2012
GC Handicap Singles League - 2012
Butlin Trophy AC (Handicap) - 2012
Albert Bowl AC (Level Play) - 2012
Final Notice of AGM - 27 October 2012
Golf Carpenter Cup - 13 September 2012
CA Treasurer's Tankard - 7 -11 September 2012
Notice of AGM - 27 October 2012
Golf Doubles (Level Play) - 30 August 2012
CA AC 113th Annual - 4 Day Tournament - 25-28 August 2012
CA GC Musk's Cup & Kate Jones Memorial Trophy - 11-12 August 2012
GC Open Invitation - 4-5 August 2012
Green Shutters Doubles (Handicap) - Thursday 2 August 2012
Leighton Linslade - Saturday 28 July 2012
Members' Day - Sunday 22 July 2012 - Report
Special General Meeting - Monday 23 July 2012
CA GC Interclub Championships @
Hunstanton CC v Ashby CC - Sunday 15 July 2012
Green Shutters Singles (Handicap) - 12 July 2012
Members' Day - 22 July 2012
Roger Ivill - 22 July 2012 - Cancelled
CA AC Longman Cup 01 July 2012
Chairmans Day - Postponed
Over Fifties Weekend 15-17 June 2012
EACF Inter-Counties 9 June 2012
Golf Singles (Level Play) 7 June 2012
Notification of a Special General Meeting 23 July 2012
Watford Challenge Weekend 19-20 May 2012
Robert Prichard 5-7 May 2012
Come and Try Afternoon 28 April 2012
Preparation Weekend 24-25 March 2012
Indoor Croquet at Soham (Winter) 2011-12
KL.FM 96.7 West Norfolk Sports Awards 2012 (for 2011)
Honours Boards 1911-2011
 GC Open Invitation Golf - 4-5 August 2012
AGM held on 29/10/2011
Butlin Winner 2011


Annual General Meeting - 27 October 2012

The AGM was charired by Ken Wheeler, President, and attended by 36 people.

1. Apologies for absence were received from 11 Members.

2. Minutes of the AGM of 29/10/11 and of the SGM of 23/07/11 were both confirmed.

3. Reports were received from the Chairman & the Tournament Secretary.

4. The Accounts for 2011-2012 were accepted and the Treasurer's report was also received..

5. The Rates of Subscription for the 2013 Season remain unchanged.

6.(a) The Officers were elected as follows:
        Chairman - Terry Kendal
        Vice Chairman - Barrie Joyce
        Secretary - Derek Cole &
        Treasurer - John Toll.

6.(b) The Committee Members were elected as follows:
         Ruth Cole, Myfanwy Dunford, Pat Gray, Teresa Kendal
         Eric Miller, Richard Moores, Joyce Robins & Noelene Wood Davies.
 
7. There were no proposals from Full Members.

8. Veronica Moores was appointed as Scrutineer.

9. Any Other Business - Two matters were raised for the attention of the new Committee.

The meeting was closed at 12:05.
 

Annual General Meeting - Final Notice - 27 October 2012

FINAL NOTICE

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING  of the  HUNSTANTON CROQUET CLUB

THE AGM WILL BE HELD ON SATURDAY 27th OCTOBER 2012 at 11AM
IN THE CLUBHOUSE

AGENDA
1. Apologies for absence.

2. To confirm the minutes of:
    (a). the AGM held on the 29th October 2011
    (b). the SGM held on 23rd July 2012
    (Copies of the Minutes are available in advance on the Noticeboard in the Clubhouse
      or by e-mail on request to the Chairman and will be available at the AGM).

3. To receive the reports of the Committee.

4. To receive and consider the Accounts and the report of the Treasurer.

5. To decide the Rates of Subscription.

6. (a).  To elect the Officers of the Club:
            Chairman  (David Thirtle-Watts is not standing for re-election)
            Vice Chairman (Bryan Montgomery is not standing for re-election)
            Secretary   Derek Cole
            Treasurer  (David Boxell is not standing for re-election).
   
    (b).  To elect the Committee Members (eight vacancies).
            The following five Elected Members are standing for re-election:
            Ruth Cole, Barrie Joyce, Eric Miller, Richard Moores & Joyce Robins.

7.  To consider proposals from Full Members submitted in accordance with Rule 10(j).

8.  To appoint a Scrutineer.

9.  To consider any other business.

FULL MEMBERS ARE ADVISED THAT:

(1). Nominations of candidates for election duly proposed and seconded by Full Members are to be delivered to the Chairman no later than 11th October 2012.

(2). Amendments proposed by Full Members to items on this Agenda are to be delivered to the Chairman no later than 11th October 2012.

(3)  It will be helpful if Full Members would advise the Chairman prior to the Meeting should they wish to raise questions under ‘any other business’ (item 9 above).



CHAIRMAN                                                                   12th October 2012 (Issue 2)



Annual Lunch - 10 October 2012


The Committee of 2012
(Left to right)

Standing: Richard Moores, Terry Kendal, Joyce Robins, Ruth Cole, Pat Baillie & Barrie Joyce.

Sitting: David Boxell (Treasurer), David Thirtle-Watts (Chairman), Ken Wheeler (President), Bryan Montgomery (Vice Chairman) & Derek Cole (Secretary).
 
Competition Winners 2012
(Left to right)

Standing: Terrey Sparks (AC Albert & Butlin), Richard Moores (GC Carpenter Cup), David Boxell (GC Singles League), David Thirtle-Watts (GC Doubles), Barrie Joyce (GC Green Shutters Singles).

Sitting: June Critcher (GC Doubles), Pat Baillie (GC Green Shutters Doubles), Thelma Betts (GC Green Shutters Doubles) & Mary Coombs (GC Open Invitation Doubles).
 


34 club members and their partners attended the Annual Lunch held at Heacham Manor Hotel.  Trophies were presented by Ken Wheeler to those winners who were able to be present on the day.  We are grateful to Terry Kendal for organising the event.  Pictures by Chris Ward.



GC Handicap Singles League - 2012
Name Wk1 Wk2 Wk3 Wk4 Wk5 Wins
David Boxell 5-0 3-2 4-1 3-2 4-1 19
Chris Ward 2-3 4-1 3-2 5-0 4-1 18
Terrey Sparks 2-3 2-3 5-0 4-1 3-2 16
Pat Dawson 4-1 2-3 4-1 2-3 3-2 15
Derek Cole 2-3 3-2 4-1 3-2 2-3 14
Ruth Cole 4-1 0-5 3-2 3-2 3-2 13
Mary Coombs 4-1 2-3 4-1 3-2   13
Barrie Joyce 2-3 2-3 3-2 1-4 1-4 9
John Toll 0-5 3-2 3-2 2-3 1-4 9
Terry Kendal 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3   8
Susan Boxell 2-3 2-3 2-3 0-5 0-5 6
Pat Reynolds 2-3 1-4 0-5 2-3   5
Brian Montgomery 1-4 2-3 2-3     5

Congratulations to David Boxell.


Butlin Trophy AC (Handicap) - 2012
Player Games Rank
Terrey Sparks 4/5 1
Mike Bowser 3/5 2
Steve Lewis 2/3 3
Neil Chalmers 2/4 4
Ken Wheeler 1/3 5
Harry Bruford 0/4 6
Bryan Saddington 0/0 DNP
Ian Thompson 0/0 DNP

Congratulations to Terrey Sparks.


Albert Bowl AC (Level Play) - 2012
Player Games Rank
Terrey Sparks 4/5 1
Mike Bowser 3/3 2
Ken Wheeler 2/4 3
Bryan Saddington 2/4 4
Neil Chalmers 1/3 5
Harry Bruford 0/5 6
Howard Bottomley 0/0 DNP
Steve Lewis 0/0 DNP
Ian Thompson 0/0 DNP

Congratulations to Terrey Sparks.


Final Notice of AGM - 27 October 2012

AGENDA

1. Apologies for absence.

2. To confirm the minutes of:
    (a). the AGM held on the 29th October 2011
    (b). the SGM held on 23rd July 2012
    (Copies of the Minutes are available in advance on the Noticeboard in the Clubhouse
      or by e-mail on request to the Chairman and will be available at the AGM).

3. To receive the reports of the Committee.

4. To receive and consider the Accounts and the report of the Treasurer.

5. To decide the Rates of Subscription.

6. (a).  To elect the Officers of the Club:
          Chairman  (David Thirtle-Watts is not standing for re-election)
          Vice Chairman (Bryan Montgomery is not standing for re-election)
         Secretary   Derek Cole
         Treasurer  (David Boxell is not standing for re-election)
                                           
    (b).  To elect the Committee Members (eight vacancies).
          The following five Elected Members are standing for re-election:
Ruth Cole, Barrie Joyce, Terry Kendal, Eric Miller & Richard Moores.

7.  To consider proposals from Full Members submitted in accordance with Rule 10(j).

8.  To appoint a Scrutineer.

9.  To consider any other business.

FULL MEMBERS ARE ADVISED THAT:

(1). Nominations of candidates for election duly proposed and seconded by Full Members are to be delivered to the Chairman
no later than 11th October 2012.

(2). Amendments proposed by Full Members to items on this Agenda are to be delivered to the Chairman
no later than 11th October 2012.

(3)  It will be helpful if Full Members would advise the Chairman prior to the Meeting should they wish to raise questions
under ‘any other business’ (item 9 above).

CHAIRMAN                                                                   24th September 2012

Golf Carpenter Cup - 13 September 2012


Richard Moores
receiving
The Carpenter Cup
from
David Thirtle-Watts
 

This year's competiton for players with handicaps of 10-12 was contested by 10 Players.  The weather was glorious and the games were enjoyed by all, including a small group of spectators.  The final was contested between Richard Moores with 5 wins and Janet Hedges with 4 wins from the group stage.  Congratulations to Richard, this year's winner and commiserations to Janet, this year's runner-up.  Our thanks to David Thirtle-Watts for managing this event and the rapid re-write of the order of play to accommodate late withdrawls.


CA Treasurer's Tankard - 7 -11 September 2012

This year's CA Treasurer's Tankard was won by Craig Oakley.
See the CA's Website for full results
https://www.croquet.org.uk/?p=/news/newsdb.asp&NewsID=4293


Notice of AGM - 27 October 2012

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE HUNSTANTON CROQUET CLUB

Members are advised that the Annual General Meeting will be held on
Saturday 27th October 2012 at 11 am in the Clubhouse
Coffee will be served from 10.30 am
Full Members are advised that proposals for consideration at the AGM are to be delivered
to the Chairman no later than Saturday 22nd September 2012.


Golf Doubles (Level Play) - 30 August 2012

The winners were David Thirtle-Watts and June Critcher.

Ken Wheeler presenting the Golf Doubles Salvers to
David Thirtle-Watts & June Critcher

20 players were paired into 10 teams in 2 blocks of 5.  The Teams in Block X played those in Block Y.  The final was contested by the Winners of each Block.  Three games were played before lunch and two after lunch in the rain.  Our thanks to Ken Wheeler for managing the tournament.


CA AC 113th Annual - 4 Day Tournament - 25-28 August 2012

The winners were as follows:
A Block - George Noble
B Block - Martin Leach
C Block - Patricia Duke-Cox
D Block - Martin Kolbuszewski
Egyptian - George Noble
Rothwell - Veronica Carlisle

The winners

Standing: Veronica Carlisle & Martin Leach
Sitting: Martin Kolbuszewski, George Noble
&  Patricia Duke-Cox
 


Match Report by Martin Kolbuszewski

Hunstanton 113th Annual Tournament 25-28 August 2012

Event winners:

Handicap (Egyptian):  
1. George Noble  
2. Veronica Carlisle  
3. Philip Eardley

A class (advanced, block): George Noble
B class (advanced, block): Martin Leach
C class (advanced, block): Patricia Duke Cox
D class (handicap, block): Martin Kolbuszewski

Handicap changes (copy sent to caoffice@croquet.org.uk)

Mike Bowser 3½ to 4
Malcolm O'Connell 4½ to 5
Duncan Hector -1 to -½
George Noble -½ to -1

Results of Advanced games:

Philip Eardley beat Nick Harris +23
George Noble beat Duncan Hector +22tp
Terrey Sparks beat David Tutt +2
Mike Bowser beat Hugh Carlisle +23
Martin Leach beat Malcolm O'Connell +20
Bryan Saddington beat Su Stenhouse +4
Neil Chalmers beat Veronica Carlisle +4
Patricia Duke Cox beat Celia Pearce +12
Duncan Hector beat David Tutt +1(t)
Philip Eardley beat Terrey Sparks +20
George Noble beat Nick Harris +15tp
Martin Leach beat Su Stenhouse +7
Bryan Saddington beat Mike Bowser +6(t)
Hugh Carlisle beat Malcolm O'Connell +14
Veronica Carlisle beat Jonathan Toye +12
Neil Chalmers beat Celia Pearce +3
George Noble beat Philip Eardley +17
Terrey Sparks beat Duncan Hector +3(t)
David Tutt beat Nick Harris +3
Mike Bowser beat Malcolm O'Connell +11
Martin Leach beat Bryan Saddington +4
Su Stenhouse beat Hugh Carlisle +3
Veronica Carlisle beat Celia Pearce +24
Patricia Duke Cox beat Jonathan Toye +16
Nick Harris beat Duncan Hector +9tp
George Noble beat Terrey Sparks +23
David Tutt beat Philip Eardley +3(t)
Hugh Carlisle beat Bryan Saddington +23
Su Stenhouse beat Malcolm O'Connell +9
Martin Leach beat Mike Bowser +13
Jonathan Toye beat Neil Chalmers +14
Patricia Duke Cox beat Veronica Carlisle +12
Nick Harris beat Terrey Sparks +19
George Noble beat David Tutt +17
Duncan Hector beat Philip Eardley +17tp
Martin Leach beat Hugh Carlisle +25
Bryan Saddington beat Malcolm O'Connell +12
Mike Bowser beat Su Stenhouse +13
Patricia Duke Cox beat Neil Chalmers +1
Celia Pearce beat Jonathan Toye +1(t)


CA GC Musk's Cup & Kate Jones Memorial Trophy - 11-12 August 2012

The Musk's Cup was won by Ryan Cabble and the Kate Jones Memorial Trophy was won by Freda Vitty.  These two competitions for the first and second Golf Croquet sixes selected by the Croquet Association were completed this weekend.  Almost all of the players are regulars at Hunstanton and three of the players in the Kate Jones Memorial Trophy are members of the Hunstanton Croquet Club.

Musk's Cup - Players

Standing: Richard Thompson, Martin French
& Tim King

Sitting: Ian Burridge, Ryan Cabble & Jack Wicks
 
Kate Jones Memorial Trophy - Players

Standing: Tim Race, David Crawford
& Terrey Sparks

Sitting: Kevin Ham, Freda Vitty & Jeff Race
Tim King presenting
the Musk's Cup to Ryan Cabble

Tim King congratulating Freda Vitty
on winning the Kate Jones Memorial Trophy
 


The full results are available on the CA's website:

GC Open Invitation - 4-5 August 2012

This two day event is in its fourth year - Managed by Ken Wheeler.

Saturday 4 August 2012 - Singles

Level Play - Won by Jeff Race
Handicap Play - Won by Roger Stroud

Sunday 5 August 2012 - Doubles

Won by John Cundell & Mary Coombs

Jeff Race - Winner of the Singles - Level Play The winning mallet borrowed from Ken Wheeler
Roger Stroud - Winner of the Singles - Handicap John Cundell & Mary Coombs
Winners of the Doubles


Green Shutters Doubles (Handicap) - Thursday 2 August 2012

Won by Pat Baillie & Thelma Betts

??

Thelma Betts & Pat Baillie

Being presented with the

Golf Green Shutters Doubles Salvers

by Chairman, David Thirtle-Watts.
 

 

Leighton Linslade - Saturday 28 July 2012

The Players

Hunstanton/Leighton-Linslade Friendly – 28/29th July – reported by John Cundell acting as Leighton-Linslade Team Captain.

'This year’s annual Challenge Trophy event was not blessed by the usual wall to wall ‘Sunny Hunny’ weather, but it was still pretty good when compared with this season’s widespread washout. It was warm, as was the Hunstanton welcome to Leighton-Linslade players, and we escaped the wet stuff for most of the day – it certainly didn’t spoil the occasion.

Ten players from each club enjoyed alternate games of singles and doubles with everyone playing six games – three singles and three doubles. The trophy had been won by Leighton-Linslade in 2009, Hunstanton in 2010, Leighton-Linslade in 2011 – so obviously we were very keen to hold on to it, and Hunstanton wanted it back! After a full day’s play and a fine fish and chip supper, David Thirtle-Watts as ‘master of ceremonies’ announced the results. These challenges are always close-run affairs and this year was no exception – Hunstanton won by 23 games to 22! After John C presented David with the trophy, we enjoyed a sports quiz that had everyone very excited at the result – including some hilarity when one table admitted to employing the help of ‘Mr Google’. Needless to say they ended up with the booby prize!

On behalf of the Leighton-Linslade players I would like to thank all those Hunstanton officials, helpers and players who worked so hard and made us so welcome. We look forward to winning the trophy back next year.'

Report by John Cundell, Leighton-Linslade.



 
Presentation of the Trophy
by John Cundell from Leighton Linslade
to David Thirtle-Watts for Hunstanton


Members' Day - Sunday 22 July 2012 - Report

'On Sunday 22nd July 2012 Hunstanton Croquet Club held a Members' Day, over thirty members attended , we held games, a raffle and a quiz.  We all provided our own lunches and we enjoyed tea and cakes in the afternoon, some of which were baked by our members and to add to a very enjoyable day the sun shone.  Thank you to all the Members who attended.'  Report from Samantha Race.


Special General Meeting - Monday 23 July 2012

The Special General Meeting (SGM) of 23rd July 2012 was attended by 28 Members of whom 26 were eligible to vote. The meeting agreed amendments to the 'Constitution' to include a minimum quorum of 40% of Full Members for AGMs and SGMs (Para 10q); and an amendment in respect of new members as required by HMRC CASC (Para 12).  Additionally, an amendment to the 'Bye-Laws' was agreed in respect of the allocation of one lawn to the minority group (AC or GC) on club afternoons (Para 9).  The latest 'Constituition' and 'Bye-Laws' are available to down-load on the 'Rules/Byelaws' page.



CA GC Interclub Championships - Hunstanton CC v Ashby CC - Sunday 15 July 2012
The players from left to right:
David Thirtle-Watts, Jeff Race, Tim Race,
Tim King, Christine Mounfield, Ray Mounfield,
Tony Lee & Mike O'Brian.

This was Hunstanton CC's second year in this GC level play competition (each match being the best of three 13 point games).  Ashby's team comprised: Tim King (1), Mike O'Brian (2), Ray Mounfield (1) & Christine Mounfield (2).  Hunstanton's team comprised: Jeff Race (1), Tim Race (2), David Thirtle-Watts (4) & Tony Lee (4).

The morning's matches comprised one doubles and two singles:
Doubles Jeff & Tim v Tim & Mike 5-7, 5-7, win to Ashby.
Singles Tony v Ray 7-3, 6-7, 4-7, win to Ashby.
Singles David v Christine 4-7, 1-7, win to Ashby.

The afternoon's four singles matches went as follows:
Singles Jeff v Tim 5-7, 5-7 win to Ashby.
Singles Tim v Mike 4-7, 7-5, 4-7 win to Ashby.
Singles David v Ray 6-7, 7-3, 3rd game not played therefore drawn.
Singles Tony v Christine 5-7, 5-7 win to Ashby.

Ashby won the day (6-0) and progress to the next round of the competition.  We wish them good luck.  With wins in three games this was an improvement for the home team over last year's match against Surbiton CC.  Congratulations to everyone who participated and a handful of spectators.  The weather was kind with sunshine all day long.  We are looking forward to next year!  (Team photo to follow).
 

Green Shutters Singles (Handicap) 12 July 2012

The Finalists
Derek Cole (2011) and Winner Barrie Joyce (2012)
(Apologies for the poor picture quality)

 
This year's competition was contested by 10 players, with the winner of each group of five going through to the final.  Barrie Joyce was the clear winner of Group A, with 3 wins and a hoop difference of +4.  Group B produced two players with 3 wins each, but Derek Cole's hoop difference of +9 secured his place in the final to defend the title.  The 48 minute final went to the 13th hoop and was won 7-6 by Barrie Joyce.  The weather was kind to us with sunshine!  Everyone had a good day.

Members' Day - Sunday 22 July 2012
 
Hunstanton Croquet Club will be holding a Members' Day on Sunday 22nd July 2012 from 11:00 onwards.  Please bring your own food, cakes will be provided, the bar will be open, a raffle and quiz will be held and a good day will be enjoyed by all.  Any queries please contact Pat Baillie on 01485 570667.
 

Roger Ivill - 22 July 2012 - Cancelled
 
Regrettably, after consultation with Newport CC, it has been agreed to cancel this year's event.  It is hoped that Newport CC will be able to host the event on a mutually agreeable date in 2013.


CA AC Longman Cup 01 July 2012

 
Nottingham CC's Winning Team
from left to right

Dan Greenaway (18), Ian Dovey (11),
Omied Hallam (5) and David Gunn (9)
Hunstanton CC's Team
Neil Chalmers, Bryan Saddington & Tim Race
(Steve Lewis)
with photography by Jeff Race
Team Captains arranging the pairings


'History was made on Sunday 1st July when Hunstanton welcomed a team from Nottingham to contest a match in the first round of the CA's AC Longman Cup Inter-Club competition.  As far as I can find out, this is the first time that Hunstanton have entered this competition, but I am happy to be corrected if anybody knows differently.  The competition involves teams of 4, each player with a minimum handicap of 3.5 and a team aggregate of at least 24 bisques.  A time limit of 3 hours was agreed rather than the 3.5 hours specified so that the Nottingham team could get home to watch the football!

The morning matches comprised 1 doubles and 2 singles as follows:

Bryan Saddington (4) beat Ian Dovey (11)  by +2 on time.
Tim Race lost to Dan Greenaway (18) by -25.
Neil Chalmers (7) and Steve Lewis (14) lost to Omied Hallam (5) and David Gunn (9) by -21.

In the afternoon, we each played our opposite number as follows:

Bryan Saddington beat Omied Hallam by +2.
Tim Race beat David Gunn by +1 on time.
Neil Chalmers lost to Ian Dovey by -12.
Steve Lewis lost to Dan Greenaway by -16.

Nottingham therefore won by 4 matches to 3, a good result considering that Nottingham is one of the strongest Clubs in England featuring in the final stages of all the inter-club competitions and providing virtually all of the Inter-Counties winning Nottinghamshire team. Dan Greenaway is a major prospect for the future having played for only 1 season, but already playing all-round breaks without bisques as Tim will confirm.  Let's hope his handicap comes down fast before we meet again!'

Match report by Neil Chalmers.


Chairmans Day Postponed

Please note that this year's Chairmans Day, scheduled for Saturday 23rd June 2012, has been postponed until further notice.


Over Fifties Weekend 15-17 June 2012

 

Robert Halpin
Winner of the Jane Neville Rolfe Salver

Match report by Jonathan Toye
 

"There is, allegedly, a micro – climate, which occurs in Hunstanton. Could this be because it is a west-facing resort on the east coast?  Who knows…whatever the case we certainly experienced some variations on a metrological theme over the three days of the Over 50s in blazing (ha!) June.

Day One opened with salvos of rain, which lasted five minutes or so but were guaranteed to soak you if you continued playing.  A hardy few did.

The scoring system followed the Hands-Irwin Egyptian format with the result that nobody really knew who was going to win.  At the end of the first day’s play, the top three were Margaret Hampson, Jonathan Toye and Andrew Webb.

Day Two opened with little or no rain, but increasingly powerful gusts of sou’westerlies buffeting all.  Stationary balls moved.  Mallets were thrust off course. Shelters leaned backwards towards uprooting.  Andrew was top at the close of play with Robert Halpin and Margaret in close contention.

The battle with the elements was more than compensated for by the delicious meals supplied by the Race team and Jim and his wife and the superb lawns, which must surely rival any in the country thanks to Jeff Race’s tender care.

On the Saturday evening we repaired to a nearby Chinese restaurant by a petrol station whence we emerged stuffed to the gunwales.

Day Three was the best for the weather and by the end of play it was actually quite warm and sunny.  There was a four-way play off to determine the winner with multiple possibilities depending on who beat whom.  Robert Halpin emerged as the final victor courtesy of a win over Bryan Saddington and Bob Thompson having beaten Andrew Webb in the other play-off.

Our thanks to Terrey Sparks for juggling the fixtures and keeping us all busy.  Everyone played as many games as they wished with Jeff achieving the maximum of eleven over three days with David Haslam close behind.  A fine time was had by all."

Match report by Jonathan Toye

 
EACF Inter-Counties - Wheeler Shield - 9 June 2012
 
Six teams from five counties (Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) together with an EACF Select team contested this level play event. There were 5 rounds of group matches comprising singles and doubles and a gold medal round of doubles for the top three teams.  The trophy was retained by Hertfordshire - to whom many congratulations.  Hunstanton's interest was sustained by the EACF Select team (Terrey Sparks, Bryan Saddington, Simon Carter and Patricia Duke-Cox) in second place; Norfolk's team (Captained by Tim Race, Jeff Race, David Thirtle-Watts and Tony Lee) from Hunstanton finishing a very creditable third; and Pat Baillie played for Essex.  Everyone had an enjoyable and dry day.  Our thanks to Ken Wheeler for organising such a challenging tournament, which looks set to be a regular fixture.  Full details will be published on the EACF's website http://www.angliacroquet.co.uk/2012/gc_wheeler_shield.php

 
Golf Singles (Level Play) 7 June 2012
 
The final in play on Lawn 4 The Finalists Simon Carter & Jeff Race
Hoop collecting in the rain by Tony Lee Presentation of the Golf Croquet Singles Salver for 2012 to Simon Carter by Ken Wheeler


Eighteen players contested this year's event.  Three groups of 6 played three games before lunch and two after lunch.  The winner of each group and the best runner-up met in the semi-finals.  Simon Carter and Barrie Joyce on Lawn 4 and Jeff Race and Bryan Saddington on Lawn 5.  The rain came down during the final between Simon Carter and Jeff Race.  This year's winner is Simon Carter (7-4).  David Thirtle-Watts, Chairman HCC, gave a vote of thanks to Ken Wheeler, the Tournament Manager (see photo bottom right).
 
NOTICE OF A SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING (SGM) 23 July 2012
 
TO BE HELD IN THE CLUBHOUSE OF THE HUNSTANTON CROQUET CLUB
AT 13:45 ON MONDAY 23 JULY 2012

TO APPROVE MINOR CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION AND BYE-LAWS
OF THE HUNSTANTON CROQUET CLUB
The Committee proposes two changes to the Constitution and one change to the Bye-Laws.  These are explained below:

CONSTITUTION (Page 3 - Paras 10 & 12)

Change 1 - INSERT New sub-para 10(q) to read, “(q) A quorum for the meeting shall comprise 20% of Full Members.”

Reason: To ensure that there is a minimum number of Members in attendance at AGMs and SGMs.

Change 2 – Para 12 In first sentence DELETE the words "duly proposed and seconded by Members".

Reason: To comply with HMRC CASC requirements for Community Amateur Sports Clubs as per their letter of 26/11/2011.

BYE-LAWS (Page 1 - Para 8)

Change 3 – Para 8 INSERT additional sentences to read “On Club afternoons both Association and Golf Croquet may be played: the minority group of the day will be allocated at least one lawn.  Should the minority group arrive after the start of play 1 lawn (Lawn No 1) will be made available at the end of the game currently in play.  On Mondays and Wednesdays Golf doubles will be played with partner selection by card.  Individual Club competition matches and privately arranged games may not be played on those afternoons.  Tuesdays and Saturdays will have no fixed programmes.”

Reason: To clarify the procedures for the allocation of lawns on Club Afternoons.

Any comments to be passed in writing to Bryan Montgomery, Vice Chairman before the SGM.

David Thirtle-Watts
Chairman
Hunstanton Croquet Club
23/05/2012

NB: Copies of these documents can be downloaded from the 'Rules/Bye-Laws' page of this website.
 
Watford Challenge Weekend 19-20 May 2012
 
Play on Lawn 2 Play on Lawn 3
Play on Lawn 4 Lunch in the Clubhouse

 
Hunstanton - Watford Challenge - Match Report by Nick Archer
 
"Well the annual migration to Hunstanton came a bit earlier than usual this year.

With more than 20 Watford players descending on the West Norfolk town of Hunstanton.  We were all met with smiles and handshakes.

For some of the Watford players it was the first time playing at Hunstanton and finding lawns that were in superb condition must have made a plesant and welcome sight.

So Hunstanton had organised a Ryder Cup style doubles friendly. There were to be a total of 6 rounds, each consisting of 8 matches with a 40 minute time limit best of 13 hoops.  It was 2 points for a Win and 1 point for a draw.

The first round was an utter disaster for Watford as they tried to come to terms with the Home team's solid hoops and only gaining 4 points compared with the Home team total of 12.

In the second round, Hunstanton increased their lead with some good impressive wins. Watford losing out in some tight low scoring games. Hunstanton only losing 2 matches and winning the second round 12pts to 4pts.

So Watford needed to make some headway and turn the tide if they were going to keep up.

Round 3 saw them do just that. The away side saw their most productive points haul of the match so far with 8 points to match their hosts.

Round 4 had the home team's lead pegged back just a little with Watford having come to terms with the hoops and the pace of the lawns. Watford winning this round 9 - 7. A little ray of hope for the away team. Still along way to go.

Round 5 was another tight affair with neither side giving away any easy points. Both sides ended the round with 8 points each, and so ended any chance of a Watford win.

The final round saw Watford have the last word in a wonderful day of Croquet. Coming out ahead 9 - 7.

So the final score was Hunstanton 54pts - Watford 42pts.

Whilst the weather was cold for May the warm and welcoming atmosphere made up for the lack of Sun.  Everyone had a great time and despite the result for the visitors it was an extremely competetive friendly.

Nick Archer, Watford Croquet Club."
 

 
Come and Try Afternnon 28 April 2012

Why not make 2012 the year you discover croquet?  We invite you to our ‘come and try’ afternoon where you will be shown the basics of the game, have a cup of tea and chat with our members.  You do not need any equipment, but please come in flat soled shoes between 2pm – 4pm on Saturday 28th April 2012 at the Croquet Clubhouse at the Southern end of the Hunstanton Recreation Ground, King’s Lynn Road.
 
Preparation Weekend 24-25 March 2012
 
As in previous years we would like to extend a big thank you to everyone who participated in work over the Winter and at the Preparation Weekend to improve the Grounds and get the Clubhouse ready for the 2012 Season.  Please see the Calendar and Tournaments pages for details of this year's programme.
 
Indoor Croquet at Soham (Winter) 2011-12

You may wish to follow the link below to catch up with the exploits of some of our Members and Players.  Congratulations to all of them.
 
KL.FM 96.7 West Norfolk Sports Awards 2012
Sports Event of the Year – Highly Commended

 
The Winners

David Thirtle-Watts received the award on behalf of Hunstanton Croquet Club
The Award

'Highly Commended'
The  Supporters

Chris Ward, Samantha Race, Derek Cole,
Tim Race, Pat Baillie, David Boxell & Ruth Cole


In the 2012 KL.FM 96.7 West Norfolk Sports Awards, Hunstanton Croquet Club was nominated in the 'Sports Event of the Year' category.  This was in recognition of our hosting the World Croquet Federation's Under-21 World Golf Croquet Championships 12-15 July 2011.  Eight members of the club attended the awards ceremony last night (09/02/2012) at the Corn Exchange in King's Lynn.  Whilst we did not win this category, we did receive an award of 'Highly Commended'.  This is a further tribute to everyone involved in making the event so successful.

The full results of the KL.FM 96.7 West Norfolk Sports Awards can be seen at http://www.klfm967.co.uk/wnsa.php. This includes a video of the three short-listed events in the 'Sports Event of the Year' category.  We congratulate all this year's winners and nominees.

 
Honours Boards 1911-2011
 
'Honours Boards' data for Winners and Officers of the Club from 1911-2011 is now available on the Honours Board Page.  The lists are available in Excel and .PDF format.  They will be updated annually after each AGM.  The Winners of each year's Tournaments will continue to be listed during the year on the Tournaments page.  Where photographs and match reports are made available these will be published on the News page and subsequently transferred to an Archive page at the end of each Season.  We are indebted to research carried out by David Thirtle-Watts and technical assistance from Chris Ward.
 
 
GC Open Invitation Golf -  
4-5 August 2012

This is to confirm that this year's GC Open Invitation Golf Singles and Doubles competitions will take place on Saturday 4th August and Sunday 5th August 2012, not the 6th and 7th as erroneous stated on the Composite Entry forms issued with the Chairman's letter in December 2011.  The forms downloadable from the website have the correct dates.  Apologies for any confusion.

 
AGM held on 29/10/2011
 
The AGM was attended by 39 Members.  The meeting:
  • received apologies;
  • agreed the minutes of the previous AGM;
  • received reports from the President, Chairman & Tournament Secretary;
  • received the Accounts and a report from the Treasurer;
  • set the subscriptions for 2012 at the same level as for 2011;
  • agreed the 'Constitution' and 'Bye-Laws' (copies available on the 'Rules/Byelaws' page);
  • elected the Officers and Committee Members for the coming year (see list on 'Officers' page);
  • received no proposals from Members;
  • appointed a Scrutineer for 2012; &
  • considered 2 items under any other business.

Additionally, the Chairman invited volunteers to contact him to assist in working parties to attend to out of season jobs.
 

Butlin Winner 2011

Mike Bowser

Mike Bowser 2011 winner with the Butlin Trophy for Association Croquet.

This page was last updated on 27/10/2012

 

[Home] [Tournaments] [Calendar] [Officers] [Contact us]